Houston Schools held its annual academic awards program May 13 at The Tiger Fieldhouse. (View and download photos from the night here) Receiveing honors from the Elementary School were:
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Agriculture
Seventh grade, Ember Green; and eighth grade, Ryan Haslett.
Art
Sixth grade, Haley Crowe; seventh grade, Alex Flores; and eighth grade, Garrett Allen.
Band
Beginning band, Adrian Driesel; combined band, Keaton Hinkle; percussion band, Blake Mohr; and advanced band, Evan Harris.
Business
Technology 1, Haley Crowe; technology 2.1 Bryan Brewer; technology 2.2, Alexis Carr; and eighth grade careers, Keaton Hinkle.
Choir/Music
Sixth grade music, Haley Crowe; boys choir, Thomas Kincaid; and girls choir, Ashlynn Brazier.
English
Sixth grade English, Alex Flores-Derrick; seventh grade English (Williams), Alli Huffman; seventh grade English (Bradshaw), Tucker Venn; eighth grade English (Bradshaw), Ava Koch; English (McKinney), Kamryn Campney; English (Scholz), Marie Palmer; sixth grade study skills (Wade), Adalyn Jones; and reading intervention (Wade), Evan Harris.
Family and Consumer Science
Seventh grade FACS, Rebecca Wardrop; and eighth grade FACS, Jax Wilson.
Foreign Language
Eighth grade Spanish, Blake Mohr.
Mathematics
Sixth grade math, Jaycee Koch; seventh grade math (Bradley), Tucker Venn; math (McKinney), Marie Palmer, math intervention (Wade), Ember Green; seventh grade math (Shelton), Millie Manier; eighth grade math (Shelton), Isabella Cook; and Algebra I, Ryan Haslett.
Physical Education/Health
Sixth grade PE, Adalyn Jones; seventh grade PE, Tucker Venn; eighth grade PE, Claire Benoist; sixth grade health, Riley Gingerich; seventh grade health, Robert Easley; and eighth grade health; Thomas Kincaid.
Science
Sixth grade science (Poynter), Haley Crowe; seventh grade science (Poynter), Lyla Huffman; seventh grade science (Huffman), Tucker Venn; and eighth grade science (Huffman), Keaton Hinkle.
Social Studies
Sixth grade social studies (Lee), Alexa Flores-Derrick; seventh grade social studies (Lee), Landrum McNiell; seventh grade social studies (Foreman), Samantha Yonkers; and eighth grade social studies (Foreman), Aristea Melroy.
Special Education
Life skills, Braden Laster; and life skills, Leona LaSalle.
SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
Student Council Members
Sixth grade: Zach Williams.
Seventh grade: Davney Shelton.
Eighth grade: Jessyn Allen, Ashlynn Brazier, Nikki Kenaga, Marley Pearson, and Serenity Shelton.
Scholar Bowl
Sixth grade: Gage Hart and Tucker Richardson.
Seventh grade: Charlie Benoist and Kyell Robertson.
Eighth grade: Cash Copley, Ryan Haslett, Keaton Hinkle, Thomas Kincaid, Christopher Leighty and Gage Smith.
Perfect Attendance
Sixth grade: Adalyn Jones.
Seventh Grade: Kyell Robertson.
Citizenship Awards
Sixth Grade: Haley Crowe and Charlie Benoist.
Seventh Grade: Ember Green and Tucker Venn.
Eighth Grade: Claire Benoist and Thomas Kincaid.
President’s Award for Educational Excellence
Awarded to eighth graders based on the following criteria:
Earned a minimum of 3.5-4.0 GPA for the first semester of the current year.
Jessyn Allen, Claire Benoist, Ashlynn Brazier, Kamryn Campney, Alexis Carr, Valorie Carroll, Isabella Cook, Cash Copley, Cassius Crawford, Isis Crawford, Jesslynn Crawford, Alexander Eastman, Damien Garritson, Ryan Haslett, Keaton Hinkle, Thomas Kincaid, Ava Koch, Braden Laster, Christopher Leighty, Rebekah McGiboney, Aristea Melroy, Brody Neugebauer, Marley Pearson, Byrce Ramos, Danni Root, Aurora Samphere, Serenity Shelton, Maycee Stilley, Alexis Suda and Reese Wilson.
President’s Award for Educational Achievement
Awarded to eighth graders based on the following criteria:
Earned a minimum of 3.0-3.499 GPA for the first semester of the current year.
Garrett Allen, Nevaeh Coleman, Jayden Floyd, Edwin Graciano, Adam Hale, MaKayla Hood, Elijah Jones, Payge Lee, Christopher Meier II, Claira Mitchell, Roger Morgan, Quentin Moritz, Marie Palmer, Austin Royal, Gage Smith, Kennedy Smith, Jade Swingle, Lucas Thomas, Avery Walker, Jade Walser, Jenna Warner and Jax Wilson.
Outstanding Academic Achievement
Awarded to students that have been on High Distinction Honor Roll (3.55-4.0 GPA) for the first three quarters of the current school year.
Griffin Aaron, Arabella Altman, Charlie Benoist, Claire Benoist, Hope Bieller, Ashlynn Brazier, Alexis Carr, Bailey Caswell, Oliver Choate, Isabella Cook, Cash Copley, Myles Copley, Cassius Crawford, Isis Crawford, Jesslynn Crawford, Haley Crowe, Reagan Douglas, Alexander Eastman, Alexa Flores-Derrick, Jadasyn Foster, Inara Garritson, Lyla Garritson, Riley Gingerich, Ember Green, Gage Hart, Isabella Haslett, Ryan Haslett, Allyssa Higginbotham, Keaton Hinkle, Chase Honeycutt, Alli Huffman, Lyla Huffman, Adalyn Jones, Thomas Kincaid Ava Koch, Jaycee Koch, Alexander Lamontia, Gabriel Lamontia, Braden Laster, Christopher Leighty, Millie Manier, Aayden Martin, Karson McCain, Rebekah McGiboney, Landrum McNiell, Aristea Melroy, Haddlie Miller, Blake Mohr, Brody Neugebauer, Brylee Neugebauer, Marley Pearson, Bryce Ramos, Tucker Richardson, Kyell Robertson, Danni Root, Liam Stickel, Maycee Stilley, Alexis Suda, Tucker Venn, Piper Volk, Alina Williams, Kaleb Williams and Reese Wilson.